Sunflower Oil ORGANIC HIGH-OLEIC
Organic, High-oleic Sunflower Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Since only certain, naturally grown sunflower varieties with a very high proportion of monounsaturated oleic acid are used to obtain the high-oleic organic sunflower oil, the high-oleic sunflower oil has an even better spreading ability than the original linoleic acid -rich (= linoleic) shape. Used in creams and ointments as a base oil, the high-oleic sunflower oil is supposed to create a protective film over the skin that is supposed to support dry and mature skin.
Sunflower oil is the fatty oil that is obtained from the peeled, partially ground seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus) by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. The sunflower actually originates from North America and spread further and further south. The Incas worshiped the sunflower as the face of God. At the end of the 16th century it was brought to Europe by Spanish sailors. The sunflower plant with its coarse hairy stem grows between one and two meters high. Your bud turns towards the sunlight. During the course of a sunny day, it follows the course of the sun from east to west, a property known as heliotropism. The unmistakable blooming, yellow daisy flower mostly points continuously to the east.