Sunflower Oil ORGANIC LINOLEIC
Organic, Linoleic Sunflower Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
In contrast to the oleic acid-rich (= high-oleic; a monounsaturated fatty acid) organic sunflower oil, this oil impresses with a high proportion of polyunsaturated linoleic acid. The linoleic acid should support the skin tolerance. In the cosmetics industry, sunflower oil is therefore often used as a carrier oil / base oil for active ingredients or essential oils, for example in creams, ointments and massage oils. Due to its favorable fatty acid spectrum and the vitamin E content, sunflower oil is one of the more oxidation-stable oils. It also serves as a cheaper alternative to olive or peanut oil.
Sunflower oil is the fatty oil that is obtained from the peeled, partially ground seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus) by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. The sunflower actually originates from North America and spread further and further south. The Incas worshiped the sunflower as the face of God. At the end of the 16th century it was brought to Europe by Spanish sailors. The sunflower plant with its coarse hairy stem grows between one and two meters high. Your bud turns towards the sunlight. During the course of a sunny day, it follows the course of the sun from east to west, a property known as heliotropism. The unmistakable blooming, yellow daisy flower mostly points continuously to the east.