Perilla Oil ORGANIC
Organic Perilla Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Because of the high content of alpha-linolenic acid, organic perilla oil is a particularly valuable oil for the cosmetics industry. Similar in composition to linseed oil, but much more stable and therefore almost easier to use, the perilla oil should make you look firmer and more youthful. Cell-restructuring properties are ascribed to it, which are supposed to care for dry, sensitive, or mature skin. Organic perilla oil is therefore most often used in night care.
We gently cold-press the perilla seeds from certified organic cultivation in order to obtain our organic perilla oil. Perilla is an annual shrub that grows to a height of 0.5 to 1 m, has long-stemmed, egg-shaped leaves that are curled on the edge and small, whitish, 3 to 10 mm long flowers that grow in pseudo whorls with two lips and bell-shaped. The fruits are egg-shaped or round and have a diameter of approx. 1.5 mm. This is where the perilla seed is located.